bob

ephectic


Bloodshot eye, a ringing in the left ear

1975 ringing in my right ear


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
this is the part where everybody says they love you so [flexible squares]
art » robot
ophiosaur wrote in ephectic


this is the part where everybody says they love you so
s2 flexible squares | plus/paid/free | firefox&chrome tested



installation
01. Choose Journal Style

Select the Flexible Squares layout "Greys" in "Select a New Theme".

02. Choose a Page Setup

i. Set Advertisement display to Horizontal or Between Entries
ii. Select 2 Column (sidebar on right) or 2 Column (sidebar on left).

03. Style

Change the "Background color of the outer table" #FFFFFF.

04. Custom CSS

Ensure Use layout's stylesheet(s) is set to no

05.

Paste code into the Custom Stylesheet box.

1.


2.



notes
credit mini icons by Icojoy and graphicsbyjulz.
safe keeping

Upload images to your own server to be safe. Tinypic does delete its images after a while.

editing

♚ As per usual, feel free to add your own header/ edit bloody anything you want to. Or are capaple of.

F.A.Q.

If you have problems with a layout, please post them at the FAQ. I unfortunately I cannot help with stylistic edits, but as I said before, go nuts doing so.

oh, and yeah:

The complicated set-up for the second variation I realise is not for everyone (hence no. 1) but for the spirited sorts of chaps to whom it appeals, it looks best with an even number of entries showing per page. The live preview only displays two entries (I really ought to change that) but it can have as many as you like. Hovering should display the scrollbar to explore the content.

Unfortunately I made this layout such a dashed long time ago I can't recall of the finer details of the layout.


07.04.12: Site died, so re-upped images. Live previews still down.
10.07.12: Small code edit for usericons



  • 1
Memming! Going to use in the near future. Thank you!

Thanks! The second one is fantastic

loving the first one~

gonna try to add a header.... i hope to succeed tbh.

Thank you ♥

these are both so lovely! thank you.

Your layouts are amazing, just so you know. And I'm using the first one. ~<3

beautiful!
adding to memories.

lovely!! Using and credited.
Mucho thanks : )

Is it possible to have a preview coming from anywhere else but tinypic ?
I don't know why but this website never worked with me..

Oh gosh another layout from you. Yay! This is great.

Holy shit these are amazing. Totally going to use! Will gratefully credit. :D

Thank you so much. Love the second one and using it now!

omgggggg this is amazing~!!! Thank you (:

Amazing! You are a great designer <3

Very pretty, might use it! I'll credit it! :3

Really cool layout. Memming!

This layout is awesome & I'm using it now, thanks!

Thanks. Amazing layout.

Thanks~ I'm using the firts one~♥

Going to use the first version. Thank you.

Thanks for the new layouts! Will be using the first one :)

using this, thanks :)

Amazing layouts!! I hope you post more (:
using one~

using the second layout (with credit), thank you very much!

Edited at 2012-01-29 03:07 pm (UTC)

Thanks! This looks great. Taking the one with multiple entries showing.

currently using the second one. thank you. it's gorgeous ♥

Using the 2nd one, thanks! :)

snagging the first layout. thanks!

beautiful! using and crediting the second one, for my graphic comm!

beautiful~ i'm using the first one (i'll give the credit)

  • 1
?

Log in